Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to: www.experiencevana.com

Last update: October 4, 2020



The respect of of your private life is of the utmost importance for Vana Skincare Inc., who is responsible for this website.

This Privacy Policy aims to lay out :

  • the way your personal information is collected and processed. "Personal information" means any information that could identify you, such as your name, your mailing address, your email address, your location and your IP address;

  • your rights regarding your personal information;

  • who is responsible for the processing of the collected and processed information;

  • to whom the information is transmitted;

  • if applicable, the website's policy regarding cookies.


1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:

  • Last Name

  • First name

  • Email address

  • Mailing address

The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described in the following section.


2. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Website registration form

We use the collected data for the following purposes:

  • Special offers

  • Contact

3. INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE

You may choose to provide information to us in a number of ways, such as when you participate in an offer or promotion, when you make a purchase on our site or via our social media pages. The types of information you may provide to us includes:

  • Contact information (such as name, postal address, email address, mobile or other phone number)

  • Age and date of birth

  • Gender

  • Payment information (such as your delivery address and billing address)

  • Purchase history

  • Account information (user ID and password)

  • Product preferences and feedback

  • Location information

  • Your physical characteristics, skincare concerns and preferences

  • Information in relation to product complaints (includes reaction to skin, your ethnic origin and allergies)

  • Content you provide (such as photographs, videos, reviews, articles, survey responses and comments)

  • Device information provided to us through the type of device you use when you visit our website and social media pages which may also include your unique device identifier, IP address, type of device or mobile operating system

  • Information provided to us through social media networks when you visit our social media pages (such as your name, profile picture, likes, location, friend list and other information made publicly available by you on the social media network)

4. WE MAY USE THE INFORMATION PROVIDED TO:

  • Send you promotional materials or other communications

  • Provide products and services to you

  • Process your payment and/or gift card transactions

  • Create and manage your online account, including access to your online and in-store purchase history

  • Assist with product selection

  • Respond to your inquiries

  • Tailor ads displayed to you on our site and elsewhere to your interests and history with us

  • Communicate with you about, and administer your participation in, special events, contests, sweepstakes, surveys and other offers

  • Operate and communicate with you about our social networking applications

  • Operate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing new products and services improving our current products and services; managing our communications; analyzing our products; performing data analytics; and performing accounting, auditing and other internal functions)

  • Protect our systems and infrastructure from security risks

  • Comply with applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards and our policies

If we use your information in ways not mentioned here, we will let you know in advance.

5. INFORMATION COLLECTED VIA AUTOMATE MEANS:

When you visit this site, view or click on our online advertisements (including our advertisements on third party websites), visit our social media pages, we also collect certain information about your usage or device by automated means or by using technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons. For example, if you visit one our websites, we may collect your IP address, your unique device identifier (or other device identifier) and/or geolocation data. As set forth in more detail below, we may also collect information about your usage and browsing habits using various web-based technologies.

We use Stripe and PayPal for payment, analytics, and other business services. Stripe and PayPal collect identifying information about the devices that connect to its services. Stripe and PayPal use this information to operate and improve the services it provides to us, including for fraud detection. You can learn more about Stripe and its privacy practices here: https://stripe.com/privacy-center/legal. You can learn more about PayPal and its privacy practices here: https://www.paypal.com/ca/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.


6. INTERACTIVITY

Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity between you and the website. This personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Waitlist sign-up form

  • VIP registration

We use the personal information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Contact


7. COOKIES AND LOG FILES

We collect information through log files and cookies. These allow us to process statistics and information on traffic on the Website, to ease navigation and improve your experience for your comfort.


a) Cookies used by the Website

The cookie files used by the Website are the following:

  • Operating system

  • Pages visited and queries

  • Day and time of connection

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following purposes:

  • Statistical surveys

By using the Website, cookies from the following third parties may be saved on your hard disk:

- Google for Google Analytics

The website also embeds sharing and social media networks buttons that allow you to share your activity on the Website. Cookies and log files from the social media networks may be saved on your computer when you use these features.

These websites have their own privacy policy and terms and condition that may be different than ours. We invite you to look at the privacy policies and terms and conditions from these websites.


b) Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the Website

You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring your web browser.

Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue your use of the Website. However, any malfunction resulting from this deactivation may not be considered of our making.


8. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information collected by the Website is not transmitted to any third party and is processed only by us.


9. STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for the following duration: 2 years.


10. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our website is hosted by: Wix.com Inc., located at the following address:

40 Hanamal Tel Aviv.

11. CONTROLLER

a) Controller

The "Controller" is: Chloe Deutscher. The Controller may be contacted by sending an email to team@experiencevana.com during weekdays.

The Controller is in charge of determining the purposes for which personal information is processed and the means at the service of such processing.


b) Obligations of the Controller

The Controller is committed to protecting the personal information collected, to not transmit it to third parties without informing you, and to respect the purposes for which personal information was collected.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the Controller is committed to notify you.


12. RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND OF WITHDRAWAL

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the website ("right to object"). You also have the right to request that your personal information does not appear, for example, on a mailing list ("right to withdraw").

If you wish to exercise the right to object or the right to withdraw, you must follow the procedure described hereinafter:

Please contact Vana Skincare via team@experiencevana.com and indicate that your information should not be processed.


13. RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND OF REMOVAL

You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter:

Please contact Vana Skincare via team@experincevana.com.


14. SECURITY

Personal information we collect is stored in a secured environment. People working for us are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.

To ensure the security of you personal information, we use the following methods:

  • SSL (Security Sockets Layer) Protocol

  • Access management - person authorized

  • Access management - person concerned

  • Network surveillance software

  • Digital certificate

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations that allow us to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. Nevertheless, no mechanism can ensure a complete security and transmitting personal informations on the Internet always entail a part of risk.

 

15. USER SUBMITTED CONTENT

Users may be able to submit reviews, content and other information and materials that users have created through our website and through third party social media platforms. ANY OPINIONS EXPRESSED IN ANY SUCH USER SUBMITTED CONTENT ARE SOLELY THOSE OF THE USERS THAT SUBMITTED THE CONTENT AND DO NOT NECESSARILY REFLECT THE OPINIONS, POLICY OR POSITION OF VANA SKINCARE. YOU ASSUME ALL RISKS ASSOCIATED WITH YOUR SUCH CONTENT, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ANY THIRD PARTY'S RELIANCE ON ITS QUALITY, ACCURACY, OR RELIABILITY, OR ANY DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION IN YOUR USER CONTENT THAT MAKES YOU OR OTHERS PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE. YOU HEREBY AGREE THAT VANA SKINCARE HAS NO RESPONSIBILITY OR LIABILITY WHATSOEVER FOR ANY SUCH ACTIVITIES. YOU ALSO AGREE AND UNDERSTAND THAT YOUR USER CONTENT IS NOT SPONSORED OR ENDORSED BY VANA SKINCARE, AND YOU WILL NOT IMPLY THAT YOUR USER CONTENT IS IN ANY WAY SPONSORED OR ENDORSED BY VANA SKINCARE.


16. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy may be viewed at all times at the following address:

www.experiencevana.com/privacy-policy

We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law.

You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes.



17. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information, and the use of cookies.



18. APPLICABLE LAW

We are committed to respect the legislative provisions as specified in:

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5; and/or

Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLR cP-39.1.